Data Protection Policy

logo_white_background

Here at Amrita Wellbeing, we take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to keeping your details private.  Amrita Wellbeing only uses the information that you have provided to help keep you up-to-date and improve the services that we offer you. We do not share any personal information with any third parties nor rent, sell, disclose or distribute your information to any outside parties.

You are under no obligation to provide any personal data other than your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address for legal and insurance purposes. We may ask for further information from you in order to obtain a better understanding of how Amrita Wellbeing can improve our offering to you. In all instances it is entirely your choice whether or not to provide information.

Other information we may collect from you:

  • Personal details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers
  • Emergency contact details
  • Physical and/or mental health details
  • Responses to surveys, where individuals have responded to surveys sent by Amrita Wellbeing

We will only collect, keep, use and share your personal data for legitimate business reasons, as outlined in our Privacy Policy, or if we are required to do so legally.

Amrita Wellbeing works hard to safeguard your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the protection of personal information including the current Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations introduced in May 2018.

We are committed to protecting our service users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We do this through:

  • Using highly secure online storage systems with 2 way authentication
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems

We only keep your information whilst you are using are services and then for a set amount of time after in accordance with our legal and insurance requirements. After this, all details will be destroyed in a secure and confidential manner.

For as long as we keep your data we will work with you to keep it up to date and we will protect it with the appropriate security and safety measures. We will be as transparent as we can with you on what personal data we collect, how we use it and how it will be processed. Remember you can email us at info@amritawellbeing.co.uk to update your privacy preferences or if you have any questions regarding the information that you have provided us. You can also unsubscribe easily by clicking the unsubscribe button on any of the emails that you receive from us.